Please also see our Terms and Conditions and Website Acceptable Use Policy.

We use media to improve life, inspire change and instil hope in some of the world's hardest-to-reach communities and as part of our efforts we operate this website (

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and respected and this policy sets out the privacy and the data protection practices that applies to our website. Please read this policy carefully to understand the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Feba Radio is the data controller and we are also a registered charity in England with charity number 257343 of Ivy Arch Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8BX. 

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, email address, and where necessary date of birth, payment card details or PayPal details. 

What do we use it for?

We may collect personal information for the following uses:

  • For specific activities such as requests for publications and/or general information or in relation to listener feedback.
  • To process charitable donations.
  • To analyse and improve the services we offer.
  • For internal record keeping of the charity.

We may periodically send marketing communications about new promotions, campaigns or other events that we think you may find interesting. We will only do so if at the time of collecting your personal information you have consented to receiving such communications from us or our third party partners.   

You don't have to disclose any of this information to browse our website, however, if you do choose to withhold any information, we may not be able to provide certain services.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may share personal information with companies that we contract with to perform services for Feba Radio, such as assisting us with our general marketing communications, promotions, campaigns or events, where they need your Personal Information to perform the service for us. These companies are not authorized to keep or use your personal information for any other purpose. If you give us your consent to send you further marketing messages we may contact you from time-to-time with carefully selected events or campaign details from ourselves or from our network of carefully selected partners, from which you may always opt-out or unsubscribe.  It is not our practice to contact you if you have made it clear that you do not wish to hear from us about our products and services.

How do we store and keep your personal information secure?

The personal information we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the UK and may also be processed by our staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, provision of support services for Feba Radio. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. 


We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have implemented reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect and prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control, including your personal information.

Whilst we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of our website no website is completely secure and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. 


We collect information by placing cookies on your computer or mobile. A cookie is a piece of text stored on your computer or mobile by your web browser. They are basically a tool that stores information about website visits, recognises you and your preferences each time you visit our website, and ensures site functionality and enables us to provide the services our members request.

When you visit the publicly available sections of our website, a session ID cookie is placed on your computer that only lasts while you’re visiting. We also place persistent cookies on members’ computers, so that our website remembers them and makes their login experience faster and easier.  

Most web browsers (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.) are configured to automatically accept cookies. However, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings, including the disabling of cookies at any time. We wish to make you aware, however, that disabling technical/browsing cookies or functional cookies may prevent our website from functioning correctly and/or may not allow you to fully and effectively take advantage of the services we offer.

We use cookies for a number of reasons, including ensuring the security of our site, to provide you with features you have requested and to analyse how members and visitors use our website. Our use of cookies and local storage devices basically falls into three categories:

  1. Strictly necessary: These cookies enable the website to function correctly and deliver the services and products you have requested. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering sites you have visited on the internet.
  2. Performance & Functionality:  These cookies do things like remember your preferred language, understand your preferences and associates users to any forms you submit to use to enable pre-completion of subsequent forms.  Other cookies are placed only for the time or session you visit our site or whether you are a new or returning visitor to our site.  These cookies may remain on your computer anywhere from the duration of your session for up to five years.
  3. [Analytics: We use Google Analytics to help the website analyse how our site is used, such as allowing us to compile reports on website activity and providing us other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.]

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of other companies and organisations (currently Facebook and Twitter). However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Your Rights

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information.

If you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at We will not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

Access to Your Personal Information and Correction

You may request details of Personal Information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at: 

Feba Radio

Ivy Arch Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8BX

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please email us at the above address us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please email us at the above address.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 1st November 2015 and was last updated on 1st November 2015.